TREASURE COAST MARINE OF VERO BEACH INC.

License # 7701

1206 First Ave. S. E. Vero Beach FL 32962

Office (772) 933-1136 Cell (772) 473-9666

WWW.TREASURECOASTMARINE.COM

 

RESUME

 

Robert C. Smith

116 11th Lane S. E.

Vero Beach, Florida 32962

Date of Birth: September 29, 1936

Married 49 Years Dependents 0

 

Education: Northport New York High School

Farmingdale College Major (Mechanical Tech)

Subjects: Drafting

Geometry

Trigonometry

Analytical Geometry

Metallurgy

Tool & Die making

English

Organizations : Founding Father Florida Marine Contractors 1999

American Legion (Institutional Rep.)

Boy Scouts (Scouting Resume Included)

Military Service: US Navy (Seabees 14 Years Reserve)

Hobbies: Astronomy (Built Two Telescopes)

Employment: 1993 - Treasure Coast Marine of Vero Inc.

1206 First Avenue S.E.

Vero Beach, Florida 32962

Docks, Seawalls, Floats, Gangways, Rip Rap,

Floating Cranes, Tug Boat.

Employment: 1986- 1993 Bobs Welding & Repair Service

1206 First Avenue S.E.

Vero Beach, Florida 32962

Self Employed

1983-1986 Bobs Welding & Repair Service

549 Larkfield Road

East Northport, New York 11731

Self Employed

Self Employment: Building Floats, Gangways, Ramps.

Welding- Arc, Mig, Tig, and Acetylene

Repairs to Diesel Engines, Automobile Repair

And General Equipment Repair.

 

 

 

Employment: 1980- 1983 Seymore’s Boat Shops

63 Bayview Avenue

Northport, New York 11768

Duties: Marine Mechanic (Gas & Diesel)

Repaired and Operated Floating Crane,

Two Tugboats, Launch Boats,

Manager of Boat Yard.

Employment: 1956- 1980 Northport Welding & Repair Co.

84 Clarke Drive

East Northport, New York 11731

Self Employed Building Docks, Floats,

Gangways, Ramps & Bulkheads.

Built and Operated Hydraulic Dredge

Built and Operated Floating Crane

Welding- Arc, Mig, and Acetylene

Repaired Diesel Engines

Resume of Scouting 1944- 1984

Cub Scouts Pack 42: Den Chief

Arrow of Light

Boy Scouts Troop125: Patrol Leader

Senior Patrol Leader

Eagle Scout

Explorer Scout Post125: Patrol Leader

Worked at Scout Camp 2 Years (Staff)

Was Chosen to Junior Aide to the Antarctica

Expedition by Council and Region

Sea Explorers: Mate- Ship 35 1957-1959

Council Commodore 1983-1984

Ship 606 Committee Chairman 1983-1984

Institutional Rep.: Troop 41

Leadership: Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 474

Scoutmaster Troop 474 (4Years)

Assistant Scoutmaster PTLC

Council Camping Committee

District Camping Committee

High Adventure Camp Promotion Committee

Order of the Arrow Elections Advisor (Chapter)

Wood Badge NE III 64 (Permanent Patrol Leader)

Attended all Roundtable Meetings 1981-1983

Attended 1981 & 1985 National Jamboree